In this blog, we aim to demystify the natural ingredients that are commonly found in Skincare products. We will be covering;
We will describe which type of each we use, how it’s made and why we use it.
We will use both the Common name of the material and the INCI/Scientific name.
INCI stands for International Nomenclature Cosmetic Ingredient which is essentially an international system for the names of cosmetic ingredients. The INCI name is regularly used for all ingredients lists of cosmetic products.
We hope that this will be useful to you even when you are scanning ingredients of other products that are not ours!
Essential oils are widely used in aromatherapy as an alternative form of medicine, we add essential oils in many of our skincare products. Each oil provides a different aroma and a variety of benefits. Essential oils are strong substances that when used in skincare, should be diluted to prevent irritation. We always follow the IRFA guidelines when it comes to the amount of essential oils we include in our formulations.
Bergamot FCF/BPC / Citrus Aurantium Bergamia Peel (contains Linalool)
- How it’s made – Extracted from the rinds of the Citrus bergamia fruit through the process of cold pressing. Scent – Citrusy and soothing Benefits – Antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties can help to reduce acne and breakouts Its analgesic properties can reduce the pain of blemishes and cysts The oil is particularly good for oily skin as it can unblock pores and remove any excess sebum which is the reason why people suffer with oily skin.
Frankincense / Boswellia
- How it's made - Steam distillation of a gum resin from the Boswellia tree. Scent - Earthy and Sweet Benefits - The anti-inflammatory properties of Frankincense essential oil can help soothe irritated skin Moisturizing properties in Frankincense mean that it is good for balancing out dryness in the skin It is astringent and therefore it can help to heal any skin imperfections.
Grapefruit / Citrus Paradisi
- How it's made - Extracted from the peel of the Grapefruit through the process of cold pressing. Scent - Citrusy with hints of Orange Benefits - It can help to balance out oily skin Grapefruit essential oil is antibacterial and can fight off harmful bacteria The oil can help keep maintain skin smoothness.
Juniper berry / Juniperus Communis
- How it's made - Extracted from the berries of a coniferous tree through the process of cold pressing. Scent - Woody and spicy Benefits - It may help to reduce the appearance of blemishes If it is diluted and applied topically, it can act as a toner Naturally healing, due to the antioxidants that it contains. It can help to repair and protect the skin.
Lemon / Citrus Limonium (contains Linalool)
- How it's made - Extracted from the peel of the Lemon through the process of steam distillation or cold pressing. Scent - Citrusy and Fresh Benefits - The oil may help to uplift your mood Can be used to clarify the skin Lemon essential oil can kill off bacteria therefore, it may help to heal wounds.
Lime / Citrus Aurantifolia (contains Linalool)
- How it's made - Extracted from the fresh peel of the Lime through the process of cold pressing. Scent - Fresh and Citrusy Benefits - Lime essential oil may help to treat skin infections The chemical compounds found in the lime can contribute towards cleansing and purifying the skin Its uplifting scent may relieve stress and anxiety
Mandarin / Citrus Nobilis (contains Linalool)
- How it's made - Extracted from the fresh peel of a Mandarin through the process of cold pressing. Scent - Fresh and Fruity Benefits - Can help to neutralize free radicals which can damage skin cells, due to its antioxidant properties. Its uplifting scent may relieve stress and anxiety. Mandarin essential oil may improve blood circulation and the rejuvenation of skin cells.
Myrrh / Comiphora Myrrha
- How it's made - Dried sap from a thorny tree is distilled with steam or water. Scent - Earthy Benefits - It can kill off harmful bacteria Helps to fade unwanted blemishes on the skin Myrrh essential oil can soothe itchiness of the skin.
Orange Sweet / Citrus Sinensis (contains Linalool)
- How it's made - Extracted from the rind of a sweet Orange through the process of cold pressing. Scent - Citrusy and Sweet Benefits - It can be used to relieve skin conditions such as acne This oil can uplift you and help to reduce stress levels Orange essential oil is antimicrobial therefore, it can kill off bacteria.
Rose Absolute / Rosa damascena
- How it’s made – This oil is derived from the fresh petals of the Damask Rose and is produced through the method of solvent extraction. Scent – Intensely fragrant rose odour Benefits – It has a hydrating effect which can help target mature skin by reducing the appearance of wrinkles and dry patches Its anti-inflammatory properties can minimize the occurrence of spots and blemishes The oil is astringent so it may leave the skin looking clean and smooth.
Rose geranium / Pelargonium Roseum leaf (contains Linalool)
- How it's made - The geranium plant leaves are distilled with a carrier oil. Scent - Floral and like roses Benefits - This essential oil can help to balance out oil in the skin It may be able to reduce signs of aging due to its antioxidant properties. Rose Geranium essential oil can help to minimize the appearance of the skin’s pores.
Spearmint / Mentha Spicata
- How it's made - Steam distillation of the Spearmint plant’s leaves and stems. Scent - Minty and Fresh Benefits - Spearmint is high in antioxidants which help protect and repair the skin from damage caused by free radicals This essential oil may help to reduce stress and promote relaxation It can help in promoting a new layer of skin to grow.
Ylang Ylang / Cananga Odorata (contains Linalool)
- How it's made - Steam distillation of the Ylang Ylang flower which grows on the Cananga tree. Scent - Fruity and Flowery Benefits - It has hydrating properties which can help keep the skin moisturised Ylang Ylang essential oil can help to regulate the skin's natural oil production which can be beneficial to people who suffer with dry skin. Its antioxidant properties help the skin to fight off damage from free radicals.
*Linalool is a naturally occurring alcohol chemical that can be found in a range of spices and flowering plants. Using products that contain Linalool may cause irritation for people who have sensitive skin conditions like eczema. *
Fixed oils (Aka carrier oil) are produced by cold pressing various fruits, pulps, plants, and nuts. They are natural plant oils that can be used to dilute essential oils (so you can apply directly to skin) and are also used in many skincare product formulations.
Fixed oils can be used as an ‘emollient’ which simply means that when added to a skincare formulation such as a cream, they can help to soften and smooth the skin. Moreover, certain fixed oils can aid the other ingredients in the formulation in being able to penetrate beneath the surface of the skin, allowing for deep moisturization.
Almond Oil / Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis
- Many people will know that eating Almonds can help to lower cholesterol which will help your heart to stay healthy. However, when raw Almonds are pressed at a low temperature, they make an oil which can be beneficial for our skin too. Rich in Vitamin E and D, almond oil is great for restoring the face’s natural balance of moisture. Those who suffer with irritated skin may find that almond oil can soothe the area, this is mainly due to its anti-inflammatory properties. You can read more about how we use Almond Oil in our blog "What is Almond and Calendula Oil".
Apricot kernel Oil / Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
- Apricots are well known for their sweet flavour as a piece of fruit. Like Avocado oil, people often use it in the world of cooking for both sweet and savoury foods. Apricot oil is made from the extraction and cold pressing of the kernels (seeds) of the Apricot. High in vitamin A, E & C, the Apricot oil is beneficial for cell regeneration and providing our skin with a healthy glow. Whilst the essential B17 found in the oil can act as an anti-inflammatory, preventing breakouts of spots.
Avocado Oil / Persea Gratissima
- As you can probably guess, Avocado oil is extracted from ripe almonds. Commonly it is used in cooking to create a healthy yet flavourful meal. However, adding this into a skincare product can prove beneficial for your skin. Packed full of essential fatty acids, vitamins and minerals, avocado oil can relieve and replenish dry and itchy skin all whilst protecting it from sun damage.
Borage herb Oil / Borago Officinalis Extract
- The borage plant is indigenous to North America. To produce the oil, seeds from the plant are cold pressed. Typically used as a health supplement, Borage seed oil is known to be high in Gamma-linolenic acid (GLA) which is a fatty acid that can reduce inflammation. Adding this oil in skincare products can help to reduce eczema and flare ups due to acne.
Castor Oil / Ricinus communis seed Oil
- Unlike many of the other oils, castor oil is not considered to be edible. Castor seeds are cold pressed to give us the oil which can then be added into skincare products. Found to have antibacterial and antioxidant effects, castor oil can fight off the bacteria that causes acne and reduce puffiness of inflamed spots.
Evening primrose Oil / Oenothera Biennis
- Commonly associated with menopausal women, Evening primrose oil has been known to be effective to treat depression and irritability caused by the change in female hormones. This oil is made when the seeds of the Evening Primrose flower are extracted and pressed. Due to its high levels of gamma-linolenic acid and omega-6 fatty acids, this oil may help to ease eczema and increase the skin's elasticity if applied topically to the skin
Grapeseed Oil / Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
- This type of oil is made from the seeds of grapes which have been left behind after the production of wine. Grapeseed oil can be highly nourishing for our skin as it is high in Omega-6 Fatty Acids and Vitamin E, which can help to battle free radicals caused by sun and wind damage.
Hemp seed Oil / Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil
- Often known as “Hemp oil” this type of oil is produced when hemp seeds are cold pressed. Many people may assume that this oil is the same as CBD oil however, this is not the case. Hemp Seed oil is made from the hemp seed and does not contain the psychoactive component which is THC. Using this type of oil can help to balance out and regulate your skin's oil production which ensures that your skin can stay hydrated without over producing oil. Additionally, hemp seed oil may help to treat atopic dermatitis which is the most common form of Eczema
Jojoba Oil / Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
- Derived from the seed of the Jojoba plant, Jojoba oil has seen an increase in its popularity over the last couple of years due to its powerful healing properties and other benefits for our skin and hair. Perhaps the most well-known advantage of using Jojoba oil, is its ability to intensely nourish and moisturize our skin without it being too thick. This oil contains a high level of Vitamin E oil which can help to repair and rebuild damaged skin cells.
Marigold oil / Calendula Officinalis Flower Oil
- Marigold oil is made when the dry flowers of the calendula officinalis are infused in oil. When applied topically, the oils antifungal and antibacterial properties can make it great for soothing skin conditions such as eczema and nappy rash. It may also help speed up the healing process of wounds. You can learn more about how we use Calendula Oil in our blog "What is Almond & Calendula Oi
Rosehip seed oil / Rosa canina L
- Produced from the seeds of a rose bush, rosehip seed oil is high in vitamins, fatty acids, and antioxidants. It is believed that rosehip oil contains a higher amount of Vitamin C than oranges and lemons. Adding rosehip oil into skincare can help increase the levels of moisture on the skin. The fatty acids keep the outer layer of skin strong, preventing it from losing water.
Sea buckthorn CP fruit Pulp oil / Hippophae rhamnoides L.
- Extracted from the seed or pulp of the Sea buckthorn plant, this oil is one of the most colourful ingredients which we use in or natural skincare products. Orange/red in colour with a slight shimmer, this oil is not only aesthetically pleasing but it is packed full of benefits too. High in vitamins A, C & E, the fruit pulp oil can smooth out the appearance and increase the elasticity of the skin. It also contains anti-inflammatory properties which can help prevent acne and breakouts.
St. John’s wort oil / Hypericum perforatum
- Native to Europe, the St John's Wort is a yellow flower which starts to bloom around June. The dried flowers are infused with a carrier oil to give us the St John’s Wort oil. There are several beneficial properties found in this plant such as dopamine and serotonin which can play a significant role in reducing depression and regulating an individual's mood. However, there are also several benefits for our skin. The flower can help to regulate female hormones, reducing the levels of stress hormones which can cause breakouts. Additionally, its anti-inflammatory properties can reduce swelling around spots and wounds
Sunflower seed oil / Helianthus Annuus
- Seeds from the Helianthus Annuss plant are pressed to produce the Sunflower seed oil. This oil is commonly used for cooking as it has a mild flavour which is packed full of benefits. This oil is also used in many face creams. The Vitamin E found in sunflower oil contains antioxidants which can reduce the appearance of wrinkles and spots.
Virgin Coconut oil / Cocos nucifera L
- This use of this type of oil has been on the increase as its many benefits have been broadcasted on social media platforms. Produced from the pressing of fresh coconut meat, virgin coconut oil contains a high number of fatty acids. The oil can be used to moisturize sensitive and acne prone skin all whilst it provides a protective layer that may help heal scars and promote overall skin health.
Vitamin E infused oil / Tocopherol
- Vitamin E is naturally found in a variety of foods such as avocados, nuts, seeds and vegetable oils like sunflower and wheat germ oil. The Vitamin E is infused in oil which can then be used in skincare products to boost our skins health. High in antioxidants, vitamin e oil can prevent the effects of free radicals on or skin. Additionally, it can moisturise the skin, leaving it feeling hydrated and looking smooth
Fragrances / Arome
We add fragrance to some of our creams. They are all completely safe, natural and nontoxic. They are also Vegan and not tested on animals. This will usually be called ‘Arome’ on an ingredients list.
We add what is called ‘Micas’ to some of our lip balms. A mica is essentially a coloured powder made from titanium dioxide and/or iron oxides. Micas are completely safe way to provide colour in natural cosmetics. They are nontoxic, are of natural origin and are completely Vegan. You will notice the letters CI followed by a number in our ingredients list, which means that it is a mica. For example: CI77288.